FANDOM


Fantasifestivalen
(The Fantasy Festival)
FF Logo
Genre Pop music, etc.
Location(s) Sweden
Years active 2013–present
Founded by Sveriges Television (SVT) and Sveriges Radio (SR)
Fantasifestivalen ("The Fantasy Festival") is a music competition organised by the Swedish broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT). It determines the country's representative for the North Vision Song Contest, and has been organized for every edition but one to date.

The festival has already produced two North Vision winners so far - Malena Ernman's "One Step From Paradise" from Fantasifestivalen 03 taking the victory in North Vision Song Contest 3 and Loreen's "Statements" from Fantasifestivalen 22 winning North Vision Song Contest 22, as well as thirteen other top ten placings, including five other finishes in the top 3, for Sweden at the contest. Light orchestrated pop songs, known locally as schlager music, are so prevalent that the festival is sometimes referred to as Schlagerfestivalen ("The schlager festival"). However, SVT tries to present other styles of music such as indie, rap and rock.

Origin

Fantasifestivalen Logo

Logo used between the second and thirteenth edition

Fantasifestivalen is based on Melodifestivalen, the Swedish national selection for the Eurovision Song Contest.

Further information: History of Melodifestivalen

Participation

Timoteij NVSC1

Timoteij, the first edition's winner of Fantasifestivalen, performing on North Vision Song Contest in Budapest.

Many different songs and performers have entered Fantasifestivalen since its debut. Swedish as well as non-Swedish artists are allowed to enter. In the sixth and seventh edition non-Swedish artists were allowed to enter the 'Foreigner Final'. In the eighth, ninth edition and fourteenth edition non-Swedish artists were allowed to submit an entry to SVT, from which one entry had been picked internally to compete in the contest.

A CD of each edition's competing songs had been released between the second and tenth edition and from the fifteenth edition onwards.

Selection of contestants

Songs

SVT opens a submissions period before the competition and invites musicians and composers all over Sweden to take part in the contest. The song can be in any language, any length and any music style. SVT prefers a huge variety of music styles to make the show more exciting.

Artists

Every edition, SVT invites various Swedish artists to compete in Fantasifestivalen, while the remaining spots will be filled with received submissions.

Notable artists

Artist Edition Notable for
Agnes #02, #06, #09, #16 international success with hit single "Release Me"
Agnetha Fältskog #02 international success in group ABBA
Alcazar #09, #17 international success with hit single "Crying at the Discoteque"
Alexandra Joner #21 representing Norway at the North Vision Song Contest 4 and North Vision Song Contest 14
Amaranthe #03 winning the North Vision Song Contest 4 and North Vision Song Contest 11
Andreas Lundstedt see Alcazar hosting the second Fantasifestivalen edition, international success in group Alcazar
Anette Olzon #12 international success in group Nightwish
Arash #04, #06, #14, #18 international success with hit singles "Boro Boro" and "Temptation"
Army of Lovers #09 international success with hit single "Crucified"
Avicii #04 international success with hit singles "Levels", "Wake Me Up", "Hey Brother" and "Addicted to You"
Charlotte Perrelli #03, #06 hosting the ninteenth Fantasifestivalen edition
Danny Saucedo #03, #14 hosting the first Fantasifestivalen edition
David Lindgren #02, #06, #10 hosting the twenty-third Fantasifestivalen edition, hosting the North Vision Song Contest 23
Elize Ryd #03 as part of Amaranthe, #18 , #21 winning the North Vision Song Contest 4 and North Vision Song Contest 11 as part of Amaranthe
Ella Eyre #24 international success with hit singles "Waiting All Night" and "Came Here for Love"
Eric Saade #15, #19 hosting the third and eighteenth Fantasifestivalen edition, hosting the North Vision Song Contest 4
Günther #08, #21 international success with hit single "The Ding Dong Song" that became a viral internet meme
Icona Pop #04 international success with hit single "I Love It"
Krista Siegfrids #24 representing Finland in the North Vision Song Contest 6 and North Vision Song Contest 15
Loreen #22 hosting the fifth Fantasifestivalen edition, winning the North Vision Song Contest 22, international success with hit single "Euphoria"
Lykke Li #01 international success with hit single "I Follow Rivers"
Måns Zelmerlöw #02, #04, #13, #17, #20, #22 hosting the fifth, sixth and fifteenth Fantasifestivalen edition
Margaret #24 representing Poland in the North Vision Song Contest 8 and North Vision Song Contest 19
Marie Serneholt #01, #06 hosting the second and eighth Fantasifestivalen edition, international success in group A*Teens
Mohombi #12, #21 international success with hit single "Bumpy Ride" as well as a collaboration with American pop singer Nicole Scherzinger
Pandora #11 international success with hit singles "Trust Me" and "Don't You Know"
Petra Marklund #02 hosting the first Fantasifestivalen edition, international success with hit single "Cry for You"
Rednex #07, #22 international success with hit singles "Cotton Eye Joe" and "The Spirit of the Hawk"
Robin Bengtsson #07, #09, #14, #21, #24 hosting the twenty-second Fantasifestivalen edition
Roxette #02 international success with hit singles "The Look", "Listen To Your Heart", "It Must Have Been Love" and "Joyride"
Sanna Nielsen #01, #04, #06, #07, #10, #20 hosting the thirteenth and fourteenth Fantasifestivalen edition
Sarah Dawn Finer #01, #02, #03, #04, #06 hosting the eighteenth Fantasifestivalen edition
Sean Banan #01, #02, #03, #07, #22 hosting the fourth Fantasifestivalen edition
Tove Lo #08 international success with hit singles "Habits (Stay High)" and "Cool Girl" as well as composing contributions to worldwide famous acts
Zara Larsson #03, #11, #12 international success with hit singles "Lush Life", "Never Forget You", "Ain't My Fault" and "Symphony"

Artists that participated most times in the contest

App. Artist Participation as solo artist Participation in a group/duet
8 Amanda Fondell #01, #04, #06, #10, #12, #15, #17, #24
Nanne Grönvall #01, #02, #03, #04, #06, #07, #08, #13
6 Måns Zelmerlöw #02, #04, #13, #17, #20, #22
Miss Li #02, #03, #04, #06, #12, #24
Sanna Nielsen #01, #04, #06, #07, #10, #20
5 Mahan Moin #09, #12, #15, #21, #23
Ola Svensson #01, #04, #06, #09, #13
Robin Bengtsson #07, #09, #14, #21, #24
Robin Stjernberg #03, #10, #17, #18, #22
Sarah Dawn Finer #01, #02, #03, #04, #06
Sean Banan #01, #02, #03, #07, #22
Timoteij #01, #04, #06, #14, #19
Viktor Frisk #23 #10, #17, #20, #24
4 Ace Wilder #09, #15, #18, #19
Agnes #02, #06, #09, #16
Arash #18 #04, #06, #14
CazziOpeia #19, #20 #23, #24
Darin #01, #06, #08, #24
Emma Lewin #07 #01, #04, #05
Frida Sundemo #03, #06, #13 #18
Helena Paparizou #03, #06, #09 #07
Jasmine Kara #04, #06, #08, #13
Lisa Ajax #13, #17, #20, #21
Mariette #10, #15, #18, #23
Miriam Bryant #03, #06, #07, #15
Panetoz #08, #14, #21, #23
Samir Badran #10, #17, #20, #24
3 Adele Kosman #13, #14, #15
Amanda Jenssen #01, #06, #10
Amanda Winberg #18, #20, #22
Amy Deasismont #02, #20, #21
Anna Ternheim #01, #04 #07
David Lindgren #02, #06, #10
Dolly Style #17, #20, #23
Dotter #11, #15, #24
Elin Lanto #01, #09, #10
Elin Överfjord #09, #14, #17
Elize Ryd #03, #18, #21
Emil Berg #17, #20, #24
Gathania #01, #06, #09
Ida LaFontaine #14, #18, #22
Isa #15, #19, #20
Jill Johnson #04, #10 #07
John de Sohn #01, #06, #17
Kristin Amparo #01, #06, #19
Le Kid #03, #06, #10
Linda Pritchard #02, #06, #11
Malena Ernman #01, #03, #07
Maria Hazell #15, #18, #22
Molly Sandén #15, #17, #24
MY #20, #21, #24
NONONO #09, #17, #24
Oscar Zia #07, #14, #21
Sheelah #01, #04, #06
Smash into Pieces #09, #18, #24
Sonja Aldén #02, #03, #06
Star Pilots #01, #06, #19
State of Drama #02, #06, #10
Stockholm Syndrome #02, #13, #19
Ulrika #08, #19, #23
Zara Larsson #03, #11, #12

Hosting

Usually cities like Malmö, Gothenburg, Östersund, Uppsala, Örebro or Linköping are hosting the semi-finals and the Andra Chansen Round, whereas Stockholm is hosting the grand final, mostly in the Friends Arena.

Hosts

Edn. Format Dates Locations Hosts Voting
#01 32 songs, 4 semi-finals, one second chance round & one final 22 March 2013 - 5 April 2013 Danny Saucedo & Petra Marklund 50% Jury, 50% SMS and telephone voting in the final. 100% SMS and telephone voting in the heats and Second Chance round.
#02 3 May 2013 - 24 May 2013
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Cloetta Center in Linköping
  • Sparbanken Lidköping Arena in Lidköping
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Andreas Lundstedt & Marie Serneholt
#03 12 June 2013 - 30 June 2013
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Cloetta Center in Linköping
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Sparbanken Lidköping Arena in Lidköping
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Gina Dirawi & Eric Saade
#04 19 July 2013 - 3 August 2013 Helena Bergström & Sean Banan
#05 Not taken place Loreen & Måns Zelmerlöw
#06 25 August 2013 - 23 November 2013
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Löfbergs Lila Arena in Karlstad
  • Malmömässan in Malmö
  • Umeå Arena in Umeå
  • Halmstad Arena in Halmstad
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Sparbanken Lidköping Arena in Lidköping
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Globen in Stockholm
Helena Bergström & Sean Banan
#07 25 December 2013 - 31 January 2014 Pär Lernström & Kakan Hermansson
#08 3 April 2014 - 1 May 2014 Marie Serneholt & Rickard Olsson
#09 30 May 2014 - 10 July 2014 Carina Berg
#10 21 July 2014 - 12 September 2014 Nour El-Refai & Anders Jansson
#11 12 October 2014 - 13 November 2014 David Hellenius & Jessica Almenäs
#12 25 November 2014 - 3 January 2015
  • Vida Arena in Växjö
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Tegera Arena in Leksand
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Rosvalla Nyköping Eventcenter in Nyköping
  • Globen in Stockholm
Caroline Winberg & Malin Persson
#13 24 January 2015 - 6 March 2015
  • Telenor Arena in Karlskrona
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Skellefteå Kraft Arena in Skellefteå
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Löfbergs Lila Arena in Karlstad
  • Globen in Stockholm
Sanna Nielsen & Robin Paulsson
#14
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Saab Arena in Linköping
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Sparbanken Lidköping Arena in Lidköping
  • Globen in Stockholm
28 songs, 4 semi-finals, one second chance round & one final 21 March 2015 - 17 May 2015
#15 31 May 2015 - 18 July 2015
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Östersund Arena in Östersund
  • Conventum Arena in Örebro
  • Helsingborg Arena in Helsingborg
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Christine Meltzer & Måns Zelmerlöw
#16 5 songs, one final 20 September 2015
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
Christer Björkman 100% SMS and telephone voting in the final.
#17 28 songs, 4 semi-finals, one second chance round & one final 11 October 2015 - 6 December 2015
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Himmelstalundshallen in Norrköping
  • Gavlerinken Arena in Gävle
  • Halmstad Arena in Halmstad
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Gina Dirawi 50% Jury, 50% SMS and telephone voting in the final. 100% SMS and telephone voting in the heats and Second Chance round.
#18 12 songs, one final 28 February 2016 Eric Saade, Sarah Dawn Finer 100% SMS and telephone voting in the final.
#19 28 songs, 4 semi-finals, one second chance round & one final 15 March 2016 - 28 May 2016
  • Telenor Arena in Karlskrona
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Himmelstalundshallen in Norrköping
  • Rosvalla Nyköping Eventcenter in Nyköping
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
William Spetz, Charlotte Perrelli 50% Jury, 50% SMS and telephone voting in the final. 100% SMS and telephone voting in the heats and Second Chance round.
#20 9 June 2016 - 12 August 2016
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Tegera Arena in Leksand
  • Himmelstalundshallen in Norrköping
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Gina Dirawi, Jovan Radomir
#21 31 August 2016 - 4 November 2016
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Conventum Arena in Örebro
  • Gavlerinken Arena in Gävle
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Pär Lernström, Gina Dirawi
#22 12 songs, one final 7 April 2017
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Robin Bengtsson, Malin Gramer 100% SMS and telephone voting in the final.
#23 28 songs, 4 semi-finals, one second chance round & one final 24 June 2017 - 3 October 2017
  • Himmelstalundshallen in Norrköping
  • Vida Arena in Växjö
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Gavlerinken Arena in Gävle
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Clara Henry, David Lindgren 50% Jury, 50% SMS and telephone voting in the final. 100% SMS and telephone voting in the heats and Second Chance round.
#24 31 December 2017 - 15 January 2018
  • Linköping Arena in Linköping
  • Vida Arena in Växjö
  • Malmö Arena in Malmö
  • Fjällräven Center in Örnsköldsvik
  • Scandinavium in Gothenburg
  • Friends Arena in Stockholm
Gina Dirawi, Pär Lernström

Rounds

One edition of Fantasifestivalen lasts about one month and consists of six shows: four semifinals, in which seven songs compete; a Second Chance round featuring songs which narrowly missed out on qualification from the semifinals; and a grand final. Twelve songs comprise the final: two automatic qualifiers from each of the semifinals, and the four most popular songs in the Second Chance round.

Foreigner Final

A "foreigner final" had been introduced in the 6th and 7th edition of Fantasifestivalen after the NBU allowed foreign artists to enter national selections. This round takes place before the first semi-final and will not have a specific number of participants. The public will choose the best song, that will participate in the respective Fantasifestivalen edition.

Semi-finals and Second Chance

Under the current system, four semifinals are hosted once in a week and seven songs compete in each show.

Unlike in the final, no juries are used; televoting decides the results. The songs are performed with voting lines open for about one and a half day for the first round of voting; the 5 songs receiving the most votes in the first round qualify to the second round. These remaining top 5 battle again for two places in the final and Andra Chansen round - the 1st and 2nd placed songs qualify to the final, and the 3rd and 4th placed songs progress to Andra Chansen.

The Second Chance round (Andra Chansen) is the fifth heat in which the last four places in the final are decided. The third- and fourth-placed songs from each semifinal (eight songs in total) compete in the event. The eight songs become divided into four duels, from which each winner qualifies to the final.

Final

Twelve songs participate: two from each semifinal, four from the Second Chance round. A running order is decided by the competition's supervisors to ensure that similar songs and artists are kept apart in the final.

The winner will represent Sweden in the North Vision Song Contest.

Voting

Fantasifestivalen Voting

Timoteij announcing the Swedish jury results in the second edition of Fantasifestivalen.

FF Voting

Lina Rafn announcing the Danish jury results in the fourteenth edition of Fantasifestivalen.

The current voting format is a positional voting system similar to that used at the Eurovision Song Contest. 11 international juries each award 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 points to their top seven songs, the eleven juries account for 50% of the total score. Televotes account for the remaining 50%; The value of the votes was 2 x 473 points, which meant that tele-votes and jury-votes represent 50/50 each. If an entry is getting 10% of the tele-votes it will be equivalent to 10% of 473 points. The song with the highest number of points at the end of the voting is the winner.

If there is a tie, the song that has received more votes from the public receives the higher position.

Juries

Juries can send an application to SVT, when it is announced that the lines for this are open. Sweden used to be part of the juries until the 11th edition.

Edition Juries (in running order)
#01 Austria Austria, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Estonia Estonia, Flag of Finland Finland, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Hungary Hungary, Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of San Marino San Marino, Flag of Spain Spain, Flag of Sweden Sweden
#02 Flag of Andorra Andorra, Austria Austria, Flag of Cyprus Cyprus, Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic, Flag of Estonia Estonia, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Hungary Hungary, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
#03 Flag of Andorra Andorra, Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Cyprus Cyprus, Flag of Estonia Estonia, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Hungary Hungary, Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Switzerland Switzerland, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#04 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Belgium Belgium, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Portugal Portugal, Flag of Romania Romania, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#05 N/A
#06 Flag of Andorra Andorra, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of France France, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Portugal Portugal, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#07 Algeria Algeria, Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Cyprus Cyprus, Flag of France France, Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, Flag of Lithuania Lithuania, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Portugal Portugal, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#08 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of France France, Iceland Iceland, Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, Flag of Malta Malta, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Poland Poland, Flag of Portugal Portugal, Flag of Tunisia Tunisia, Flag of Sweden Sweden
#09 Algeria Algeria, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of France France, Flag of Georgia Georgia, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Poland Poland, Flag of Serbia Serbia, Flag of Sweden Sweden
#10 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of France France, Flag of Georgia Georgia, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Lebanon Lebanon, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Montenegro Montenegro, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Romania Romania, Flag of Sweden Sweden
#11 Flag of Albania Albania, Algeria Algeria, Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Georgia Georgia, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Sweden Sweden, Flag of Tunisia Tunisia
#12 Flag of Albania Albania, Flag of Andorra Andorra, Flag of Belgium Belgium, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Georgia Georgia, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Greece Greece, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
#13 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Belgium Belgium, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Georgia Georgia, Flag of Germany Germany, Iceland Iceland, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Norway Norway
#14 Flag of Albania Albania, Flag of Armenia Armenia, Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Iceland Iceland, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Slovenia Slovenia, Flag of Switzerland Switzerland, Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#15 Flag of Albania Albania, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Finland Finland, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Ireland Ireland, Flag of Moldova Moldova, Flag of Netherlands Netherlands, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#16 No juries used.
#17 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, Flag of Netherlands Netherlands, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of San Marino San Marino, Flag of Slovenia Slovenia, Flag of Spain Spain, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#18 No juries used.
#19 Austria Austria, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Cyprus Cyprus, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of San Marino San Marino, Flag of Slovenia Slovenia, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine, Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#20 Flag of Andorra Andorra, Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Belarus Belarus, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, Flag of Latvia Latvia, Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg, Flag of Malta Malta, Flag of San Marino San Marino
#21 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, Flag of Belarus Belarus, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Latvia Latvia, Flag of Malta Malta, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Poland Poland, Flag of San Marino San Marino, Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
#22 No juries used.
#23 Flag of Andorra Andorra, Flag of Armenia Armenia, Austria Austria, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Malta Malta, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of San Marino San Marino, Flag of Slovenia Slovenia, Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
#24 Flag of Albania Albania, Flag of Armenia Armenia, Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic, Flag of Denmark Denmark, Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Iceland Iceland, Flag of Israel Israel, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Latvia Latvia, Flag of Norway Norway, Flag of Romania Romania

History

The following table shows the amount of countries being selected as international voting jury.

Amount Country Editions
19 Flag of Norway Norway #01, #02, #03, #04, #06, #07, #08, #09, #10, #11, #12, #13, #14, #15, #17, #19, #21, #23, #24
11 Flag of Denmark Denmark #01, #06, #09, #11, #12, #13, #14, #15, #17, #19, #24
10 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands #10, #12, #13, #14, #15, #17, #20, #21, #23, #24
Flag of Sweden Sweden #01, #02, #03, #04, #06, #07, #08, #09, #10, #11
9 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan #03, #04, #07, #08, #11, #13, #14, #20, #21
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina #07, #08, #09, #13, #14, #15, #17, #19, #20
8 Flag of Germany Germany #10, #11, #12, #13, #15, #17, #21, #23
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine #03, #04, #06, #07, #15, #17, #19, #21
7 Flag of Greece Greece #01, #02, #03, #04, #10, #11, #12
6 Flag of Andorra Andorra #02, #03, #06, #12, #20, #23
Flag of Ireland Ireland #06, #09, #11, #12, #13, #15
Flag of Moldova Moldova #04, #06, #09, #10, #13, #15
Flag of San Marino San Marino #01, #17, #19, #20, #21, #23
5 Flag of Albania Albania #11, #12, #14, #15, #24
Flag of France France #06, #07, #08, #09, #10
Flag of Georgia Georgia #09, #10, #11, #12, #13
Flag of Italy Italy #19, #20, #21, #23, #24
Flag of Macedonia FYR Macedonia #01, #02, #03, #04, #06

Winners

All Swedish North Vision representatives have come from Fantasifestivalen to date, except NONONO in the 5th edition, due to organization problems and low viewing figures the Fantasifestivalen edition had been cancelled. Sweden has won the North Vision Song Contest 3 and North Vision Song Contest 22, and achieved eleven other top 10 placings, including top 3 placings in the first, fifth, eighth, thirteenth, ninteenth and twenty-third edition.

Edition Artist Song Translation Points (FF Final) Margin Position in North Vision
#01 Timoteij "Puls" Pulse 156 3 3rd
#02 Martin Stenmarck "Frozen In My Heart" 183 62 8th
#03 Malena Ernman "One Step From Paradise" 153 5 1st
#04 Melissa Horn "Kvar I Nått Jag Lämnat" Remaining in the night I left 133 9 14th
#051 NONONO "Pumpin Blood" 3rd
#06 Marie Serneholt "That's the Way My Heart Goes" 121 9 17th
#07 Malena Ernman "Perdus" Lost 123 8 16th (SF)
#08 Ulrika "Animal" 131 1 3rd
#09 Helena Paparizou "Set Your Heart On Me" 169 58 7th
#10 Alvaro Estrella "All In My Head" 125 6 20th
#11 Getty Domein "Dance With The Devil" 149 15 17th
#12 Mahan Moin "Azizami" My darling 116 3 6th
#13 Stockholm Syndrome "Kalabalik" 155 42 2nd
#14 Timoteij "Wildfire" 103 4 11th
#15 Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 126 1 4th
#16 Agnes Carlsson "Human Touch" 386 28 21st
#17 Velvet "Friendly Fire" 114 1 15th
#18 Violet Days "Screaming Colors" Only televoting used 17th
#19 Sophia Somajo "Klein Blue" 138 38 3rd
#20 Rbecka "Should Have Surrendered" 113 20 21st
#21 Mahan Moin "Elysium" 140 47 5th
#22 Loreen "Statements" Only televoting used 1st
#23 Paul Rey "All Falls Down" 123 5 2nd
#24 Amanda Fondell "Count on You" 101 11 TBA

1 The song has not been chosen through Fantasifestivalen 05.