FANDOM


Fantasifestivalen 08
Fantasifestivalen08
(Official logo)
Dates
Semi-finals 3 March
7 March
11 March
15 March
Second chance 19 March
Final 23 March
Host
Venue Friends Arena
Stockholm, Sweden
Presenter(s) Marie Serneholt
Rickard Olsson
Broadcaster SVT
Voting
Entries 32
System

50% Jury, 50% SMS and telephone voting in the final.

100% SMS and telephone voting in the heats and Second Chance round.
Winner Ulrika
"Animal"
Fantasifestivalen
◄ 07 Eurovision Heart 09 ►

Fantasifestivalen 08 is the 8th edition of the Swedish music competition that selects Sweden's entry for the North Vision Song Contest 8.

Foreigner Final

On 24 February 2014, it was announced, that a foreigner final would not be held. Instead, SVT picked the foreign act internally from 368 received foreign submissions.

Semi-finals

Semi-final 1

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m) Votes Place Results
Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Beldina "Here We Go" Beldina Malaika, Ali Payami 117 117 6 Out
2 Name The Pet "Get On The Bus" David Ekenbäck, Hanna Brandén 96 96 7 Out
3 Jay-Jay Johanson "Mr Fredrikson" Jay-Jay Johanson 93 93 8 Out
4 Panetoz "Vissla Med Mig"
(Whistle with me)
Anders Lundström 166 147 313 3 Second Chance
5 Anna Sahlene "Jamie" Emanuel Olsson, Anna Sahlene 134 108 242 4 Second Chance
6 Adiam Dymott "Pizza" Adiam Dymott, D. Alexander, Thomas Rusiak 129 75 204 5 Out
7 Da Buzz "Got This Feeling" n/a 174 142 316 2 Final
8 Tove Lo "Out Of Mind" Tove Lo, Alx Reuterskiöld 191 166 357 1 Final

Semi-final 2

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m) Votes Place Results
Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Ulrika "Animal" Bravo Ocean, Ulrika 136 116 252 1 Final
2 Jack Moy & Glöden "Hold Your Head Up" Zebastian Mattsson, Jack Moy, Sebastian Söderström 88 88 8 Out
3 Crash ft. Pixy J "I'm Alive" Ari LeTennen, Sandro Cajander, Maureen and Jordan 91 91 6 Out
4 Joni "Chain You" Jerry Sillah, Johanna Toth 94 45 139 5 Out
5 Cameron Cartio "Leyli" Marcus Englof, Cameron Cartio 124 87 211 2 Final
6 Niki & The Dove "The Fox" Gustaf Karlöf, Malin Dahlström, Elof Loelv 89 89 7 Out
7 Orup & Lena Philipsson "Bara En Polis"
(Just a cop)
Peter Månsson, Thomas Eriksson 107 53 160 4 Second Chance
8 Darin "That Love" Darin Zanyar, Battey, Luke Madden, Victoria Horn 96 76 172 3 Second Chance

Semi-final 3

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m) Votes Place Results
Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Dada Life "Feed The Dada" Niclas Lundin, Olle Cornéer, Stefan Engblom, Anton Malmberg Hård af Segerstad 132 98 230 3 Second Chance
2 Jasmine Kara "Fire" Michel Zitron, Johan "Jones" Wetterberg, Jasmine Kara 121 121 6 Out
3 Edda Magnason "Jona" Edda Magnason, Adrian Records 97 97 8 Out
4 Johan Palm "Danger Danger" Johan Palm 110 110 7 Out
5 Ms Trez "Sweet Liar" Adam Robinson, Thomas Karlsson 152 112 264 1 Final
6 Majestee Of Sweden "Supergirl" Robin Fredriksson, Steven Långs 127 68 195 5 Out
7 If You Say So "Paint Me" Patrik Lorentzon 123 81 204 4 Second Chance
8 Nanne Grönvall "Otacksamhet"
(Ingratitude)
Marie Rein, Paul Rein 128 105 233 2 Final

Semi-final 4

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m) Votes Place Results
Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Alex Saidac "Number Painting" Karl-Ola S. Kjellholm, Alex Saidac 124 96 220 1 Final
2 Sahara Hotnights "Cheek To Cheek" Björn Yttling, Josephine Forsman, Maria Andersson 88 88 8 Out
3 Nicole Sabouné "Win This Life" Nicole Sabouné, Nicklas Stenemo 96 64 160 5 Out
4 Amanda Mair "Sense" Johan Angergård 117 98 215 2 Final
5 Kristoffer Rahbek "Junkie For Love" Jörgen Elofsson, Christian Holmstrom, Marcus Liden, Anders Lystell 106 84 190 4 Second Chance
6 Erik Linder & Hanne Sørvaag "Så länge hjärtat slår"
(As long as the heart beats)
Måns Zelmerlöw, Hanne Sørvaag 92 92 7 Out
7 Marlene "Bon Voyage"
(Have a nice trip!)
Tepr, Myd, Eric Broyhill 116 93 209 3 Second Chance
8 Günther "I'm Not Justin Bieber Bitch" Petter Tillberg 95 95 6 Out

Andra Chansen

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m) Votes Place Results
Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Darin "That Love" Darin Zanyar, Battey, Luke Madden, Victoria Horn 96 96 7 Out
2 If You Say So "Paint Me" Patrik Lorentzon 121 66 187 4 Duel 1
Out
3 Kristoffer Rahbek "Junkie for Love" Jörgen Elofsson, Christian Holmstrom, Marcus Liden, Anders Lystell 123 84 207 2 Duel 2
Final
4 Anna Sahlene "Jamie" Emanuel Olsson, Anna Sahlene 89 89 8 Out
5 Marlene "Bon Voyage"
(Have a nice trip!)
Tepr, Myd, Eric Broyhill 119 119 6 Out
6 Panetoz "Vissla Med Mig"
(Whistle with me)
Anders Lundström 145 84 229 1 Duel 1
Final
7 Orup & Lena Philipsson "Bara En Polis"
(Just a cop)
Peter Månsson, Thomas Eriksson 120 120 5 Out
8 Dada Life "Feed The Dada" Niclas Lundin, Olle Cornéer, Stefan Engblom, Anton Malmberg Hård af Segerstad 122 66 188 3 Duel 2
Out

Duels

Duels Qualified
  Panetoz
  "Vissla Med Mig"
84
  If You Say So
  "Paint Me"
66  
 
    Panetoz
  "Vissla Med Mig"
Final
  Kristoffer Rahbek
  "Junkie for Love"
Final
 
  Dada Life
  "Feed The Dada"
66
  Kristoffer Rahbek
  "Junkie for Love"
84  

Final

# Artist Song
(English translation)
Lyrics (l) / Music (m)
1 Nanne Grönvall "Otacksamhet"
(Ingratitude)
Marie Rein, Paul Rein
2 Amanda Mair "Sense" Johan Angergård
3 Panetoz "Vissla Med Mig"
(Whistle with me)
Anders Lundström
4 Alex Saidac "Number Painting" Karl-Ola S. Kjellholm, Alex Saidac
5 Da Buzz "Got This Feeling" n/a
6 Tove Lo "Out Of Mind" Tove Lo, Alx Reuterskiöld
7 Cameron Cartio "Leyli" Marcus Englof, Cameron Cartio
8 Kristoffer Rahbek "Junkie for Love" Jörgen Elofsson, Christian Holmstrom, Marcus Liden, Anders Lystell
9 Ms Trez "Sweet Liar" Adam Robinson, Thomas Karlsson
10 Ulrika "Animal" Bravo Ocean, Ulrika

Results

Draw
Song Flag of Poland
Poland
Flag of Tunisia
Tunisia
Flag of Iceland
Iceland
Flag of Portugal
Portugal
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia & Herz.
Flag of Malta
Malta
Flag of Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein
Flag of Norway
Norway
Flag of France
France
Flag of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan
Flag of Sweden
Sweden
Jury
points
Televote/SMS Total Place
Votes % Points
1 "Otacksamhet" 1 1 10 2 1 15 93,287 8.48% 40 55 10
2 "Sense" 4 6 4 4 2 2 10 2 34 129,179 11.74% 56 90 6
3 "Vissla Med Mig" 2 8 4 12 8 10 44 95,488 8.68% 41 85 8
4 "Number Painting" 10 10 8 6 8 8 2 8 60 113,305 10.30% 49 109 3
5 "Got This Feeling" 1 2 2 1 1 1 6 6 6 26 101,946 9.27% 44 70 9
6 "Out Of Mind" 4 10 4 12 8 6 4 4 8 60 70,148 6.38% 30 90 7
7 "Leyli" 12 12 2 1 12 4 4 12 4 63 70,228 6.38% 30 93 5
8 "Junkie For Love" 8 10 12 12 8 10 60 76,065 6.92% 33 93 4
9 "Sweet Liar" 2 8 6 1 10 6 6 1 40 210,335 19.12% 90 130 2
10 "Animal" 6 6 12 2 10 10 12 1 12 71 140,019 12.73% 60 131 1

Jury Spokespersons

The spokespersons that read the jury votes were:

  • Flag of Poland Poland: Odeta Moro-Figurska
  • Flag of Tunisia Tunisia: Zaher Zorgati
  • Flag of Iceland Iceland: Robbie Rotten
  • Flag of Portugal Portugal: Catarina Pereira
  • Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina: Maja Marković
  • Flag of Malta Malta: Daniel Testa
  • Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein: Claudia Schanza
  • Flag of Norway Norway: Erik Solbakken
  • Flag of France France: Lorent Idir
  • Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan: Safura
  • Flag of Sweden Sweden: Malena Ernman

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.