Fandom

NVSC Wiki

Junior North Vision Song Contest 10

2,399pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Junior North Vision Song Contest 10
Enjoy The Moment
JNVSC10
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 28 May 2016
Semi-final 2 date 28 May 2016
Final date 18 June 2016
Host
Venue Malmö Isstadion, Malmö
Presenter(s) Sarah Dawn Finer
Broadcaster SVT
Participants
Entries 31
Debuting Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Returning Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Denmark Denmark
Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
Flag of Germany Germany
Flag of Hungary Hungary
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Flag of Malta Malta
Flag of Moldova Moldova
Flag of Spain Spain
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom
Withdrawing Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Voting
System Each country and the kids jury awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Winner Flag of Hungary Hungary
"Körhinta"
Junior North Vision Song Contest
◄ 9 Eurovision Heart 11 ►

The Junior North Vision Song Contest 10, often referred to as JNVSC 10 will be the tenth edition of the Junior North Vision Song Contest. It will be held in Malmö, Sweden following their victory in the ninth edition.

Participating countries

A record of 31 nations have confirmed their participation including Lithuania which announced their debut in the contest.

It was announced, that - for the first time since the first edition - 2 semi-finals would be held.

Results

Semi-final 1

Sweden also voted in this semi-final. The ten highlighted countries qualified for the final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Romania Romania Betty Blue "Acolo sus" 8 68
02 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Sofia Kutsenko "Pod Solntsem" 6 88
03 Flag of Hungary Hungary Varga Vivien "Körhinta" 1 112
04 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Leni "Najlepši dan" 10 41
05 Flag of Poland Poland Milena Wiśniewska "Wszystko ma swój czas" 15 11
06 Flag of Malta Malta Gaia Cauchi "I Can't Let Go" 14 27
07 Flag of Turkey Turkey Zehra Toy "Vur Yüregim" 13 30
08 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina Valentina Mec "Sanjaš Li Još" 11 36
09 Flag of Israel Israel Noa Kirel "Killer" 3 106
10 Flag of Belarus Belarus Angelina Pipper "Vyshe Vsekh" 12 31
11 Flag of France France Kids United "On Ecrit Sur Les Murs" 2 111
12 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Jasmine Thompson "Great Escape" 5 94
13 Flag of Andorra Andorra David Parejo "Quédate" 9 58
14 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Krisia Todorova "#Discover" 4 98
15 Flag of Denmark Denmark Cecilie "Ingen som dig" 7 75

12 points

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Flag of Israel Israel Belarus, Denmark, Romania, Slovenia, Sweden
3 Flag of France France Andorra, Malta, Poland
Flag of Hungary Hungary Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Israel
2 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Ukraine, Kids Jury
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Hungary
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Turkey
Flag of Denmark Denmark France
Flag of Romania Romania United Kingdom

Semi-final 2

Sweden also voted in this semi-final. The ten highlighted countries qualified for the final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Diana Kalashová "Svět má děti rád" 7 73
02 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Sophia Patsalides "I'm not the only one" 11 40
03 Flag of Moldova Moldova Lollipops "Am la tara, la bunici" 10 42
04 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 4LIFE "You Will Know My Name" 9 64
05 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vanessa Bezrodnaya "Dynamite" 4 93
06 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Togrul Kerimov "Ya Tebya Pomnyu" 14 25
07 Flag of Norway Norway Thea "Du gjør mæ så glad" 1 113
08 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Paulina Skrabytė "Nuostabi Diena" 3 111
09 Flag of Croatia Croatia Kalnovecki Skolarci "Ucionica geografije" 15 8
10 Flag of Germany Germany Jannine Weigl "Pluto" 2 112
11 Flag of Russia Russia Maria Mirova "Letat" 5 86
12 Flag of Serbia Serbia Lena Stamenković "I Surrender" 12 37
13 Flag of Albania Albania Endri "Ikim" 8 67
14 Flag of Spain Spain María Parrado "Quien Cambia Soy Yo" 6 81
15 Flag of Faroe Islands Faroe Islands Miriam og Bjørt "Eternity" 13 34

12 points

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Flag of Germany Germany Cyprus, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Serbia
4 Flag of Norway Norway Lithuania, Netherlands, Spain, Kids Jury
3 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Germany, Norway, Sweden
2 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Albania, Azerbaijan
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Croatia
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Russia
Flag of Spain Spain Czech Republic

Final

10 countries of each semi-final qualified for the final. Sweden, as the host, was already pre-qualified.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Denmark Denmark Cecilie "Ingen som dig" 10 80
02 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 4LIFE "You Will Know My Name" 20 34
03 Flag of Sweden Sweden Rebecka Karlsson "Surrender" 3 140
04 Flag of Romania Romania Betty Blue "Acolo sus" 19 51
05 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Krisia Todorova "#Discover" 8 95
06 Flag of Hungary Hungary Varga Vivien "Körhinta" 1 170
07 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Jasmine Thompson "Great Escape" 5 121
08 Flag of Russia Russia Maria Mirova "Letat" 12 76
09 Flag of Andorra Andorra David Parejo "Quédate" 11 77
10 Flag of Norway Norway Thea "Du gjør mæ så glad" 4 127
11 Flag of Spain Spain María Parrado "Quien Cambia Soy Yo" 9 81
12 Flag of Israel Israel Noa Kirel "Killer" 2 168
13 Flag of Albania Albania Endri "Ikim" 16 64
14 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vanessa Bezrodnaya "Dynamite" 7 97
15 Flag of France France Kids United "On Ecrit Sur Les Murs" 13 73
16 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Sofia Kutsenko "Pod Solntsem" 17 63
17 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Leni "Najlepši dan" 21 30
18 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Diana Kalashová "Svět má děti rád" 15 71
19 Flag of Germany Germany Jannine Weigl "Pluto" 14 73
20 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Paulina Skrabytė "Nuostabi Diena" 6 104
21 Flag of Moldova Moldova Lollipops "Am la tara, la bunici" 18 61

12 points

No. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Flag of Hungary Hungary Albania, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Israel, Moldova
Flag of Israel Israel Cyprus, Croatia, Denmark, Kazakhstan, Russia, Sweden, United Kingdom
4 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Germany, France, Lithuania, Ukraine
3 Flag of Sweden Sweden Andorra, Malta, Poland
2 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Norway, Turkey
Flag of France France Czech Republic, Netherlands
Flag of Moldova Moldova Romania, Slovenia
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Hungary
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Faroe Islands
Flag of Denmark Denmark Serbia
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Kids Jury
Flag of Norway Norway Spain


Other countries

  • Flag of Lebanon Lebanon: LBC Europe revealed they had no plans to return to the Junior North Vision Song Contest 9, but stated a possible participation for the near future wasn't ruled out.
  • Flag of Morocco Morocco: SNRT announced the withdrawal due to bad results, last edition. However, they also stated that a return in the future wasn't ruled out.
  • Flag of Slovenia Slovenia: RTVSLO have shown high interest and are most likely to continue their participation in the contest.

Incidents

  • Flag of Moldova Moldova: TRM originally planned to compete with Anisia Gațcan and "My Dream". However, the entry was switched due to entrant's personal reasons.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.