Kazakhstan | |
---|---|
Broadcaster |
KTK (#5) NTK (#7 - #33) Gakku TV (#33 - ) |
Selection process |
National Final
Internal selection
|
Appearances | |
Appearances | 32 (16 finals) |
Debut | NVSC #5 |
Best result | 1st: #13 |
Worst result |
Last in SF: #27 |
North Vision Ranking of Nations | |
Rank (#38) | 21st |
Highest ranking | 1st |
Lowest ranking | 52nd |
Kazakhstan debuted in the fifth edition. It has been absent twice, in the 6th edition due to the original broadcaster, KTK being disqualified for disobeying multiple North Vision rules. KTK was replaced by NTK in the 7th edition.
Kazakhstan has won the contest once, in the 13th edition, scoring 236 points with A-Studio & Tomas singing "Falling For You".
Kazakhstan's first entrant in the contest was in the fifth edition, with Dilnaz, who finished 20th in the Semi-Final. After a break for one edition due to broadcaster issues, Kazakhstan returned with KeshYOU, which finished 16th in the final.
The previous broadcaster KTK hosted 2 editions of Qazaqstan An as the Kazakh national selection, however the 2nd edition for the 6th edition was cancelled for breaking several rules and Kazakhstan was relegated from the contest.
NTK has since selected internally some entries and also hosted multiple National Finals:
- Hosted 2 editions of Heart Kazakhstan, for determining the entry for NVSC #7 and NVSC #8.
- SuperStar Kazakhstan, a poll with 3 songs, was held to determine the entry in NVSC #11.
- Since the 15th edition NTK organized Äwenfestïvali to select the Kazakh entry.
History[]
Kazakhstan's record in the North Vision Song Contest has been rather average as of NVSC #15, having qualified to the final (including one auto-qualification) five times and failed to do so the same amount of times. It has placed in the Top 10 twice, placing 1st (NVSC #13) and 10th (NVSC #15). Having placed 1st in the 13th edition means that Kazakhstan has also hosted the contest once, the 14th edition was held in Astana.
Kazakhstan failed to qualify to the final three times in a row, from the 10th edition to the 12th edition. During this period, its best result was 11th in the 12th edition with Assel and the song "Subliminal", failing to qualify by just one point.
Contestants[]
Table key
- Winner
- Second place
- Third place
- Last place
- Automatically qualified to the final
- Did not qualify for the final
- Did not qualify from the pre-qualification round
- Did not compete or was relegated
Ed. | Artist(s) | Song | Lang. | Final | Points | Semi | Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#05 | Dilnaz | "Dil Mebarad Dil" | Pashto | Failed to qualify | 20 | 24 | ||||
#06 | Did not participate | |||||||||
#07 | KeshYOU | "Kazak kyzdary" (Казак кыздары) | Kazakh | 16 | 105 | 07 | 74 | |||
#08 | Dinara Sultan | "Naydi menya" (Найди меня) | Russian | Failed to qualify | 12 | 58 | ||||
#09 | Luina | "Gimme Gimme" | English | 22 | 59 | 07 | 69 | |||
#10 | Dilnaz Akhmadieva | "Brand New Star" | English | Failed to qualify | 17 | 42 | ||||
#11 | Zhanar Dugalova | "Kim ushin?" (Кім үшін?) | Kazakh | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. (4th, 58 points) | ||||||
#12 | Assel | "Subliminal" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 59 | ||||
#13 | A-Studio & Tomas | "Falling For You" | English | 01 | 236 | 02 | 121 | |||
#14 | Andrey Tikhonov | "Tomorrow is Today" | English | 23 | 49 | "Host Country" | ||||
#15 | Aygul Imanbaeva | "Sen" (Сен) | Kazakh | 10 | 110 | 02 | 100 | |||
#16 | Lashyn | "Zhasa, tugan zherim" (Жаса, туған жерім) | Kazakh | 04 | 161 | 02 | 123 | |||
#17 | Indira Edilbaeva | "Zharygym" (Жарығым) | Kazakh | 17 | 91 | "Big 6" | ||||
#18 | Ayumi feat. Batyr | "Hey-La" | Kazakh | 09 | 164 | 04 | 111 | |||
#19 | Sasha Holiday | "Chameleon" | Russian, English | 04 | 306 | 03 | 241 | |||
#20 | Ayree | "Show" (Шоу) | Kazakh | 27 | 89 | "Big 6" | ||||
#21 | Did not participate | |||||||||
#22 | Zhanar Dugalova | "Ala Ketpedin" (Ала кетпедің) | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 18 | 64 | ||||
#23 | Nabi feat. Mali | "Be the Beat!" | English | 20 | 149 | 10 | 140 | |||
#24 | Moldir Auelbekova | "Tugan el" (Туған ел) | Kazakh | 20 | 169 | 04 | 195 | |||
#25 | Kamshat Zholdybayeva | "Layk basa ber" (Лайк баса бер) | Kazakh | 21 | 151 | 02 | 208 | |||
#26 | Ayree | "Munaitpa endi" (Мұңайтпа енді) | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 11 | 137 | ||||
#27 | Night Music Band | "Tantsuy so mnoy v temnote" (Танцуй со мной в темноте) | Russian | 20 | 53 | |||||
#28 | JUZIM | "Tańdaý" | Kazakh | 10 | 235 | 06 | 190 | |||
#29 | Amre | "Aitshy Zhauabyn" (Айтшы жауабын) | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 16 | 73 | ||||
#30 | Kinrai | "Nas bolshe net" (Нас больше нет) | Russian | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. (7th, 87 points) | ||||||
#31 | JUZIM | "Baǵynbaimyn" | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 15 | 84 | ||||
#32 | Makpal & Luina | "ML" (Моя Любовь) | Russian | 14 | 106 | |||||
#33 | LAIA | "Ekstaz" (Экстаz) | Russian | 16 | 68 | |||||
#34 | Raikhana Mukhlis & Farleon | "Beast" | English | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. (6th, 96 points) | ||||||
#35 | STRANIZA | "Gorizont" (Горизонт) | Russian | Failed to qualify | 18 | 69 | ||||
#36 | Natan | "Pokazhi mne lyubov" (Покажи мне любовь) | Russian | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. (8th, 100 points) | ||||||
#37 | NAZIMA | "Prosnis" (Проснись) | Russian | 21 | 160 | 7 | 181 | |||
#38 | Raikhana Mukhlis | "Proshche" (Проще) | Russian | 12 | 220 | 4 | 188 | |||
#39 | Bota Butterfly | "Somebody Else" | English | 14 | 228 | 4 | 181 | |||
#40 | IMZ1 | "Crush" | Kazakh | Failed to qualify | 17 | 109 | ||||
#41 | Dequine | "Zolotom" (Золотом) | Russian | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. (6th, 107 points) |
By language[]
(as of the thirty-six edition)
Appearances | Language |
---|---|
14 | Kazakh |
8 | Russian |
7 | English |
1 | Pashto |
Draw history[]
Kazakhstan has so far competed in a total of fourteen shows ‒ one pre-qualification round, eight semi-finals and five finals. During the majority of Kazakhstan's participations, it has been drawn to the first half.
- Table key
- First half
- Second half
Contest | Show | Draw | Contest | Show | Draw |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
NVSC #5 | Semi-final 2 | 09 | NVSC #13 | Semi-final 2 | 17 |
NVSC #7 | Semi-final 2 | 15 | Grand Final | 23 | |
Grand Final | 17 | NVSC #14 | Grand Final | 23 | |
NVSC #8 | Semi-final 1 | 09 | NVSC #15 | Semi-final 1 | 08 |
NVSC #9 | Semi-final 2 | 09 | Grand Final | 24 | |
Grand Final | 02 | NVSC #16 | Semi-final 1 | 18 | |
NVSC #10 | Semi-final 1 | 08 | Grand Final | 08 | |
NVSC #11 | PQR | 01 | NVSC #17 | Grand Final | 12 |
NVSC #12 | Semi-final 1 | 10 | NVSC #18 | Semi-final 1 | 09 |
Grand Final | 24 |
- In the fourteenth edition Kazakhstan was part of the big 6 due to being in the winner of the previous edition, and therefore was an automatic qualifier.
- In the first semi-final of the twelfth edition, the final of the fourteenth edition, the semi-final of the sixteenth edition and the semi-final of the eighteenth edition Kazakhstan received the wildcard and therefore could pick their starting position.
OGAN Second Chance Contest[]
Kazakhstan debuted in the OGAN Second Chance Contest in the 8th edition, after which it withdrew and didn't return until the 15th edition. Since then, Kazakhstan has participated every edition.
Edn. | Artist | Song | National final | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
#08 | Luina | "Qalayşa" | 2nd | 12 | 56 |
Did not participate between #09 and #14 | |||||
#15 | Madu ft. Orda | "Keep it Comin'" | 2nd | 11 | 52 |
#16 | Daria Gabdull | "An Affair" | 2nd | 9 | 76 |
#17 | Anji | "Tayna" | 3rd | 13 | 36 |
#18 | Zhanar Dugalova | "Ayta bersin" | 2nd | 8 | 67 |
#19 | Kairat Baekenov & Format | "An alemi" | 2nd | 11 | 64 |
#20 | Kamila Zhumabayeva | "Qazaq batyrlary" | 2nd | Disqualified | |
Did not participate in #21 | |||||
#22 | Kween-T, Bella Moore & Dj Atom | "Erkek bolsan dalelde" | 3rd | 11 | 37 |
Did not participate in #23 | |||||
#24 | LOREN | "Lyubi" | 4th | 12 | 40 |
Did not participate between #25 and #27 | |||||
#28 | C.C.TAY ft. Shvringvn | "On-Solga" | 2nd | 3 | 80 |
#29 | Black Dial | "Soile" | 3rd | 12 | 41 |
Did not participate in #30 | |||||
#31 | Munisa Rizayeva | "Bir nima de" | 3rd | 10 | 61 |
#32 | NAZIMA | "Lenty" | 2nd | 13 | 62 |
#33 | Altynai Zholdybaeva | "Syuda idi" | 3rd | 2 | 110 |
Did not participate between #34 and #37 | |||||
#38 | Altynai Zholdybaeva | "Zay, yozay menya" | 2nd |
Junior North Vision Song Contest[]
Kazakhstan debuted in the Junior North Vision Song Contest in edition #03. It's debut entry was Indira and the song "Internet makhabbat" (Internet love). Kazakhstan withdrew from the contest in the 4th edition due to lack of public interest and entries. Kazakhstan returned to the junior contest in the 8th edition but only stayed that edition, withdrawing in the ninth edition. NTK returned in the 10th edition of the competition by popular demand, followed by a rising of child singers & groups in the country thanks to companies such as Gakku TV & Muzzone TV.
Edn. | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
#03 | Indira | "Internet makhabbat" | 18 | 10 |
Did not participate between #04 and #07 | ||||
#08 | Ayzhan Sagatova | "Ana" | 13 | 43 |
Did not participate in #09 | ||||
#10 | Vanessa Bezrodnaya | "Dynamite" | 7 | 97 |
#11 | Youngsters | "Dara Bol" | 4 | 85 |
#12 | JAM | "Bizdiñ Alem" | 3 | 72 |
North Vision Awards[]
Kazakhstan has received seventeen nominations and won two awards at the North Vision Awards.
NVSC | Nominated | Award | Result |
---|---|---|---|
NVSC #7 | "Kazak kyzdary" | Best Non-English Song | Nominated |
Best Eastern Song | |||
NVSC #8 | "Naydi menya" | Best Non-English Song | |
Best Eastern Song | |||
NVSC #10 (jubilee awards) |
"Dil Mebarad Dil" | Funniest Entry Ever | |
Most Controversial Entry Ever | |||
NVSC #11 | "Kim ushin?" | Best PQR song | |
NVSC #12 | "Subliminal" | Best Pop | |
Best Eastern song | |||
NVSC #13 | "Falling For You" | Best Pop | Won |
Best English song | Nominated | ||
Best Eastern song | Won | ||
Best Top 6 song | Nominated | ||
NVSC #14 | Andrey Tikhonov | Best Male Artist | |
"Tomorrow is Today" | Best Eastern song | ||
Best Big 6 song | |||
Best Bottom 6 song | |||
NVSC #15 | "Sen" | Best Dance / R&B | Won |
NVSC #16 | "Zhasa, tugan zherim" | Best Non-English song | |
Best Eastern song | Nominated | ||
Best Top 6 song | |||
NVSC #17 | "Zharygym" | Best Pop | |
Best Eastern song | |||
Best Big 6 song | |||
NVSC #18 | Batyr | Best Male Artist | |
"Hey-La" | Best Dance / R&B | Won | |
Best Eastern song | |||
Best Music Video |
Voting history[]
|
|
12 points[]
Table key
- Winner – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a winning song / Kazakhstan won the contest.
- Second place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Kazakhstan was runner-up in the contest.
- Third place – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a third place song / Kazakhstan came third in the contest.
- Qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan qualified to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
- Non-qualified – Kazakhstan gave 12 points to a song that did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR / Kazakhstan did not qualify to the Grand Finals or from the PQR.
Record of 12 points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edition | Given | Received | |||
Final | Semi/PQR | Final | Semi/PQR | ||
#05 | Estonia | Spain | N/A | N/A | |
#07 | Netherlands | Estonia | San Marino | San Marino | |
#08 | Norway | Switzerland | N/A | Georgia | |
#09 | Ukraine | Austria | N/A | Lebanon | |
#10 | Russia | Slovakia | N/A | N/A | |
#11 | Poland | Lebanon | N/A | Liechtenstein | |
#12 | Slovakia | Germany | N/A | Iceland | |
#13 | Croatia | Sweden | Austria Azerbaijan Georgia Greece Italy Liechtenstein Spain Sweden |
FYR Macedonia Georgia Iceland Italy Sweden | |
#14 | Georgia | Faroe Islands | N/A | N/A | |
#15 | Faroe Islands | Faroe Islands | Croatia Liechtenstein Slovenia |
Liechtenstein Romania | |
#16 | Spain | Switzerland | Faroe Islands Ireland Liechtenstein Morocco Macedonia Slovakia Slovenia |
Albania Faroe Islands Ukraine | |
#17 | Lithuania | Austria | Norway | N/A | |
#18 | Azerbaijan | Estonia | Albania Azerbaijan Belgium Denmark Georgia Sweden |
Denmark Sweden | |
N/A | |||||
#29 |
Hostings[]
Edition | Location | Venue | Presenters |
---|---|---|---|
#14 | Astana | Astana Arena | Zhanar Dugalova |
Spokespersons and commentators[]
Ed | Commentator | Dual commentator | Spokesperson |
---|---|---|---|
NVSC 5 | Beibit Korgan | N/A | KeshYOU |
NVSC 6 | Diana Snegina | Non-participating country | |
NVSC 7 | Tolkyn Zabirova | ||
NVSC 8 | Dilnaz Akhmadieva | ||
NVSC 9 | Zhanar Dugalova | ||
NVSC 10 | Diana Snegina | Kaldybek Zhaysanbay | Luina |
NVSC 11 | Makpal Isabekova Luina | ||
NVSC 12 | Pevitsa Lido | ||
NVSC 13 | Son Pascal | ||
NVSC 14 | Assel | ||
NVSC 15 | Diana Snegina | N/A | Keti Topuria |
NVSC 16 | Kaldybek Zhaysanbay | Diana Snegina | |
NVSC 17 | Diana Snegina | Luina | |
NVSC 18 | |||
N/A | |||
NVSC 29 | N/A | N/A | ALBA (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 29) |
NVSC 30 | Ziruza | ||
NVSC 31 | Polina Max (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 31) | ||
NVSC 32 | NAZIMA (2nd place in Äwenfestïvali 32) | ||
NVSC 33 |
|
|