Ukraine | |
---|---|
Broadcaster |
1 + 1 (Один плюс один) (NVSC #01-05) NTU (NVSC #06 onwards) |
Appearances | |
Appearances | 38 (28 finals) |
Debut | NVSC #01 |
Best result | 1st: #10, #26 |
Worst result | 19th in SF: #40 |
North Vision Ranking of Nations | |
Rank (#38) | 23rd |
Highest ranking | 1st |
Lowest ranking | 38th |
Ukraine has been participating in NVSC since the first edition with broadcaster 1+1 (Один плюс один) until NVSC #5. NTU took over as the official broadcaster from NVSC #6 onwards.
Contestants & Results[]
Winner | Last place | Did not qualify to the semi-finals | |||
Second place | Automatically qualified to the final | Withdrawn or disqualified | |||
Third place | Did not qualify to the final | Did not compete |
Ed | Host city | Artist | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#01 | Budapest | Vika | "The Rain" | English | 14 | 41 | ||
#02 | Reykjavik | Gaitana | "Shakhtar Champion" | English | 12 | 107 | 01 | 100 |
#03 | Winterthur | Eduard Romanyuta | "Get Real With My Heart" | English | 10 | 110 | 04 | 82 |
#04 | Gothenburg | Vremya i Steklo | "Serebryanoe more" | Russian | 14 | 59 | ||
#05 | Århus | Ener.G | "Mizh plyusami i minusami" | Ukrainian | 21 | 63 | 10 | 65 |
#06 | Beirut | Olya Polyakova | "Russian Style" | Russian[1] | 03 | 147 | 08 | 84 |
#07 | Liverpool | neAngely | "Courageous" | English | 05 | 156 | ||
#08 | Sarajevo | Vera Brezhneva | "Dobroe utro" | Russian | 02 | 173 | ||
#09 | Oslo | VIA Gra | "Peremiriye" | Russian | 03 | 179 | ||
#10 | Bergen | Ani Lorak & Grigory Leps | "Zerkala" | Russian | 01 | 163 | ||
#11 | Lviv | Ani Lorak | "Medlenno" | Russian | 05 | 159 | ||
#12 | Herning | Zlata Ognevich | "Pray for Ukraine" | English | 08 | 135 | ||
#13 | Tel Aviv | Max Barskih | "Hochu tantsevat'" | Russian | 09 | 132 | 01 | 106 |
#14 | Astana | Dantes & Oleynik | "Staya" | Russian | 17 | 25 | ||
#15 | Copenhagen | Svetlana Loboda | "Pora domoy" | Russian | 08 | 121 | 03 | 99 |
#16 | Jerusalem | Alina Grosu | "Ne zabyvay" | Russian | 07 | 137 | 04 | 112 |
#17 | Zürich | Artem Mekh & Yana Solomko | "Nas ne slomat'" | Russian | 18 | 31 | ||
#18 | Brussels | Yuliya Dumanska | "Probach" | Ukrainian | 11 | 68 | ||
#19 | Italy | Mirami | "Amore Eh Oh!" | Ukrainian | 14 | 101 | ||
#20 | Tirana | Olga Vasilyuk | "Bol' moya" | Russian | 18 | 80 | ||
#21 | Prague | The Hardkiss | "Rain" | English | 04 | 330 | 02 | 228 |
#22 | Sofia | Kamaliya | "Aphrodite" | English | 25 | 93 | ||
#23 | Stockholm | The Erised | "Even If" | English | 14 | 99 | ||
#24 | Vienna | TARABAROVA | "Tsunami" | Ukrainian | 02 | 320 | 01 | 257 |
#25 | Casablanca | KAZKA | "Plakala" | Ukrainian | 21 | 153 | ||
#26 | Rotterdam | Riya | "Polyusy" | Ukrainian | 01 | 392 | 02 | 205 |
#27 | Odessa | The Hardkiss | "Kohantsi" | Ukrainian | 14 | 200 | ||
#28 | Bern | DETACH | "Bridges" | English | 18 | 181 | 10 | 135 |
#29 | Dublin | Artem Pivovarov | "No. 1" | Russian | 02 | 452 | 01 | 284 |
#30 | Malmö | DaKooka | "Strangelove" | Russian | 21 | 176 | ||
#31 | Lillehammer | KAZKA | "Palala" | Ukrainian | 08 | 295 | 03 | 205 |
#32 | Luxem. City | Khayat | "Osoka" | Ukrainian | 16 | 104 | ||
#33 | Batumi | Maruv & Boosin | "I Want You" | English | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. | |||
#34 | Bratislava | KLER | "Nestrymna" | Ukrainian, English | 03 | 352 | 02 | 193 |
#35 | St. Petersburg | LOBODA & PHARAOH | "Boom Boom" | Russian | 24 | 121 | ||
#36 | Bologna | JAV' | "Odin v pole voin" | Russian | 26 | 100 | 09 | 133 |
#37 | Stockholm | Anna Trincher | "Po gubam" | Russian | 18 | 173 | 10 | 129 |
#38 | Leeds | Eria | "Mavka" | Ukrainian | 23 | 152 | 07 | 162 |
#39 | Soldeu | Costel van Dein & July Mell | "Kolomiyka" | Ukrainian | 11 | 256 | 09 | 140 |
#40 | Athens | DAYTON | "Vse myne" | Ukrainian | 19 | 100 | ||
#41 | Graz | Leya | "Mara" | Ukrainian | Failed to qualify from P.Q.R. | |||
#42 | Lisbon | TUCHA | "Sleyerka" | Ukrainian | 06 | 317 | 06 | 189 |
- In the 2nd edition, Portugal and Ukraine were both awarded with 107 points each in the Final, however, as regulated by the "count-back" tie-breaker rule, Ukraine finished 12th overall and Portugal 11th because Portugal received points from more countries in the Final than Ukraine.
- In the 6th edition, Hungary and Ukraine were both awarded with 147 points each in the Final, however, as regulated by the "count-back" tie-breaker rule, Ukraine finished 3rd overall and Hungary 4th because Ukraine received points from more countries in the Final than Hungary.
Draw in Each Edition[]
Contest | SF/GF | Draw |
---|---|---|
NVSC #1 | Semi Final 2 | 14 |
NVSC #2 | Semi Final 1 | 05 |
Grand Final | 14 | |
NVSC #3 | Semi Final 1 | 19 |
Grand Final | 19 | |
NVSC #4 | Semi Final 1 | 21 |
NVSC #5 | Semi Final 2 | 16 |
Grand Final | 25 | |
NVSC #6 | Semi Final 2 | 15 |
Grand Final | 25 | |
NVSC #7 | Grand Final | 09 |
NVSC #8 | Grand Final | 17 |
NVSC #9 | Grand Final | 20 |
NVSC #10 | Grand Final | 10 |
NVSC #11 | Grand Final | 06 |
NVSC #12 | Grand Final | 04 |
NVSC #13 | Semi Final 1 | 15 |
Grand Final | 10 | |
NVSC #14 | Semi Final 2 | 15 |
NVSC #15 | Semi Final 2 | 15 |
Grand Final | 23 | |
NVSC #16 | Semi Final 1 | 15 |
Grand Final | 19 | |
NVSC #17 | Semi Final 1 | 14 |
NVSC #18 | Semi Final 2 | 07 |
North Vision Awards[]
Further information: North Vision Awards
Ceremony | Recipient | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
#07 | neAngely | Best Band/Duet | Nominated |
"Courageous" | Best Eastern Song | Nominated | |
#08 | "Dobroe utro" | Best Pop | Nominated |
Best Eastern Song | Nominated | ||
Best Top 5 Song | Nominated | ||
#10 | "Russian Style" | Funniest Entry Ever | Nominated |
"Peremiriye" | Best Group Performance Ever | Won | |
#11 | "Medlenno" | Best Pop | Nominated |
Best Ballad | Nominated | ||
Best Eastern Song | Won | ||
Best Big 5 Song | Won | ||
Best Top 5 Song | Nominated | ||
#12 | "Pray for Ukraine" | Best Dance/R&B | Nominated |
Best Big 5 Song | Nominated | ||
#13 | Max Barskih | Best Male Artist | Won |
#14 | "Staya" | Best Ballad | Nominated |
#15 | "Pora domoy" | Best Eastern Song | Won |
#16 | "Ne zabyvay" | Best Ballad | Nominated |
Best Eastern Song | Nominated | ||
#17 | Artem Mekh | Best Male Artist | Nominated |
#18 | "Probach" | Best Ballad | Nominated |
Best PQR Song | Nominated |
Betting odds[]
Edt | Entry | Place | AVG |
---|---|---|---|
#01 | "The Rain" | No bettings odds | |
#02 | "Shakhtar-Champion" | ||
#03 | "Get Real With My Heart" | ||
#04 | "Serebryanoe more" | 7th | N/A |
#05 | "Mizh plyusami i minusami" | 24th | |
#06 | "Russian Style" | 2nd | |
#07 | "Courageous" | 19th | 4.20 |
#08 | "Dobroe utro" | N/A | |
#09 | "Peremiriye" | ||
#10 | "Zerkala" | 2nd | 2.94 |
#11 | "Medlenno" | N/A | |
#12 | "Pray for Ukraine" | ||
#13 | "Hochu tantsevat'" | ||
#14 | "Staya" | ||
#15 | "Pora domoy" | ||
#16 | "Ne zabyvay" | ||
#17 | "Nas ne slomat'" | 34th | 4.26 |
#18 | "Probach" | 8th | 3.62 |
#19 | "Amore Eh Oh!" | 20th | 4.20 |
#20 | "Bol' moya" | 46th | 5.36 |
#21 | "Rain" | 6th | 3.38 |
#22 | "Aphrodite" | 19th | 4.11 |
#23 | "Even If" | 25th | 3.77 |
#24 | "Tsunami" | 13th | 3.37 |
#25 | "Plakala" | 20th | 4.76 |
#26 | "Polyusy" | 1st | 2.91 |
#27 | "Kohantsi" | 14th | 3.81 |
#28 | "Bridges" | 20th | 4.07 |
#29 | "No. 1" | 1st | 2.13 |
#30 | "Strangelove" | 11th | 3.56 |
#31 | "Palala" | 3rd | 2.75 |
#32 | "Osoka" | 32nd | 4.87 |
#33 | "I Want You" | N/A | |
#34 | "Nestrymna" | 2nd | 2.67 |
#35 |
- Between the fourth and sixth editions, players could bet about who they think could qualify or win the contest.
- In the eighth edition as there were no sneak peeks, a different format was used for the betting odds with the users ranking the songs on a scale from 1 to 12 points (excl. 9 and 11 points).
Commentators and spokespersons[]
Edition(s) | Commentator | Spokesperson |
---|---|---|
NVSC #01 | Timur Miroshnychenko | Pavlo Shylko |
NVSC #02 | Olesya Stefanko | |
NVSC #03 | Roman Gavryshchuk | |
NVSC #04 | Valeria Lukyanova | |
NVSC #05 | Danil Maydikov | |
NVSC #06 | Ener.G | |
NVSC #07 | Olya Polyakova | |
NVSC #08 | neAngely | |
NVSC #09 | Vera Brezhneva | |
NVSC #10 | VIA Gra | |
NVSC #11 | Yaroslava Miroshnichenko | |
NVSC #12 | Ani Lorak | |
NVSC #13 | Zlata Ognevich | |
NVSC #14 | Max Barskih | |
NVSC #15 | Dantes & Oleynik | |
NVSC #16 | Svetlana Loboda | |
NVSC #17 | Alina Grosu | |
NVSC #18 | Artem Mekh |
Related events[]
There are a number of events relating to the North Vision Song Contest in which Ukraine participates or participated.
OGAN Second Chance Contest[]
Further information: OGAN Second Chance Contest
OGAN | Language | Artist | Song | English translation | NF place | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#08 | Ukrainian | Natalka Karpa | "Vitramy" | Wind | 2nd | 05 | 81 |
#09 | Did not compete | ||||||
#10 | Russian | Goryachiy Shokolad | "Steny" | Walls | 2nd | 06 | 78 |
#11 | Did not compete | ||||||
#12 | Russian | Svetlana Loboda | "Gorod pod zapretom" | Banned city | 2nd | 09 | 76 |
#13 | Russian | Mariya Yaremchuk | "Protiv vetra" | Upwind | 2nd | 02 | 75 |
#14 | Russian | Roman Bolduzev | "Stop Where You Are" | — | 3rd | 12 | 43 |
#15 | Did not compete | ||||||
#16 | Russian | Anastasiya Pryhodko | "Zatselovana" | — | 3rd | 14 | 50 |
#17 | Russian | Alyosha | "Moyo serdtse" | My heart | 2nd | 11 | 41 |
#18 | Did not compete | ||||||
#19 | English | The Hardkiss | "Helpless" | — | 3rd | 02 | 100 |
#20 | Russian | Tina Karol | "Vira, nadiya, lyubov" | "Faith, hope, love" | 2nd | 21 | 21 |
#21 | English | Bloom Twins | "Amnesia" | — | 2nd | 13 | 47 |
#22 | Russian | Vremya i Steklo | "Navernopotomuchto" | "Probably" | 2nd | 2 | 104 |
Did not participate from #23 to #24 edition | |||||||
#25 | Russian | KAZKA | "Tantsi" | "Dancing" | 4th | 10 | 53 |
#26 | English | LOBODA | "SuperSTAR" | — | 2nd | 1 | 123 |
#27 | English | Alina Pash | "Oinagori" | — | 5th | 11 | 42 |
#28 | Russian | Jane | "Poveni" | "Flood" | 4th | 15 | 36 |
#29 | Russian | Kler | "Yunaya" | "Young" | 2nd | 3 | 81 |
#30 | English | Kazaky | "Inside My Body" | — | 2nd | 10 | 60 |
#31 | Did not compete | ||||||
#32 | Russian | Shlakoblochina feat. Fearmuch | "Novaya sila kiski" | "New power of the pussy" | 2nd | 17 | 41 |
#33 | Did not compete | ||||||
#34 | English | Eshtar | "Sweet Lie" | — | 2nd | 20 | 33 |
#35 | English | Vremya i Steklo | "Last Dance" | — | 2nd | 15 | 55 |
Junior North Vision Song Contest[]
Further information: Junior North Vision Song Contest
Edn. | Language | Artist | Song | English translation | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#01 | English | Kristall | "The Wings" | — | Failed to qualify | 07 | 75 | |
#02 | Ukrainian | Yana Guruliova | "Viter" | Wind | 09 | 57 | No semi-finals | |
#03 | Did not compete | |||||||
#04 | English | Open Kids | "Stop People!" | — | 04 | 119 | No semi-finals | |
#05 | Did not compete | |||||||
#06 | Did not compete | |||||||
#07 | Ukrainian | Anna Trincher | "Nebo znaye" | Heaven knows | 1 | 170 | No semi-finals | |
#08 | Ukrainian | Sofiya Kutsenko | "Rozpovid" | "story" | 14 | 38 | ||
#09 | Did not compete | |||||||
#10 | Ukrainian | Sofia Kutsenko | "Pod Solntsem" | "Under the Sun" | 17 | 63 | 6 | 88 |
#11 | Ukrainian | Anastasiya Baginska | "Prokhannya Do Neba" | "Request to Heaven" | 6 | 65 | No semi-finals | |
#12 | Russian | Veronika Kovalenko | "Segodnya Ne Tvoya" | "Today is not Yours" | 1 | 111 |
|
|
- ↑ Contains one repeated phrase in English