Fandom

NVSC Wiki

X Factor Germany/Season 1

< X Factor Germany

2,350pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
X Factor 22
XFactor
(Official logo)
Dates
Final TBA 2017
Host
Venue Lanxess Arena
Cologne, Germany
Presenter(s) Lena Gercke
Broadcaster NDR
Voting
System 100% SMS and telephone voting in the final.
Winner TBA
X Factor
Eurovision Heart 23 ►

The X Factor Germany is a German television music competition to find new singing talent. The first series began airing on 10 December 2016. Lena Gercke is the presenter of the first season. Johannes Oerding, Lena, Sarah Connor and Stefanie Kloß are the judges of the first season. The Xtra Factor Live is hosted by Lamiya Slimani.

Judges and presenters

On 08 December 2016, NDR revealed that the first season's judges are Johannes Oerding, Lena, Sarah Connor and Stefanie Kloß. The show is hosted by Lena Gercke, while the Xtra Factor Live is hosted by Lamiya Slimani.

Selection process

Auditions

The minimum age to audition this year was 16. Contestants needed three or more 'yeses' from the four judges to progress to Bootcamp.

Mobile auditions

In addition to the producers' auditions, the "Mobile Audition Tour" took place throughout Germany. Auditions ran between 1 December and 11 December 2016, and visited Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne, Dusseldorf, Bochum, Essen, Dortmund, Bremen, Osnabrück, Hannover, Dresden, Magdeburg, Leipzig, Munich, Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Mainz, Wiesbaden, Nuremburg and Würzburg.

Open auditions

Producers auditions commenced on 1 December in Berlin and ended on 11 December in Hamburg.

Audition city Open audition date Open audition venue
Berlin 1 December 2016 2 December 2016
Hamburg 1 December 2016 December 2016
Cologne 1 December 2016 3 December 2016
Dusseldorf 2 December 2016 3 December 2016
Bochum 2 December 2016 3 December 2016
Essen 2 December 2016 4 December 2016
Dortmund 3 December 2016 5 December 2016
Bremen 3 December 2016 5 December 2016
Osnabrück 4 December 2016 6 December 2016
Hannover 4 December 2016 6 December 2016
Dresden 5 December 2016 7 December 2016
Magdeburg 5 December 2016 7 December 2016
Leipzig 6 December 2016 8 December 2016
Munich 6 December 2016 8 December 2016
Stuttgart 7 December 2016 9 December 2016
Frankfurt  7 December 2016  9 December 2016
Mainz 8 December 2016 9 December 2016
Wiesbaden 8 December 2016 10 December 2016
Nuremberg 9 December 2016 2 December 2016
Würzburg 10 December 2016 11 December 2016

Judges' auditions

The judges' auditions were held on the same dates as the producers' auditions.

Bootcamp

For this edition, the bootcamp didn't take place.

Six-chair challenge

For this edition, no six chair challenge was held due to budget cuts.

Judges' houses

Summary of judges' houses
Judge Category Location Assistant Contestants eliminated
Oerding
Landrut
Connor
Kloß

Finalists

 Template:If empty  – Finalist
 Template:If empty  – Withdrew
Category (mentor) Acts
Boys (Connor) Lukas Rieger BRUCK Joel Brandenstein Moritz Garth
Girls (Kloß) Madeline Juno Maxine Kazis Valentina Mér Dimi Rompos
Over 25s (Oerding) Mark Forster Alexa Feser Vera Taveres Balbina
Groups (Meyer-Landrut) AVVAH Yvonne Catterfeld Jennifer Rostock FAUN

Live shows

The live shows began on the 22nd December 2016.

Musical guests

Each results show features guest performances, with some guests performing during the main performance show.

Results summary

Colour key
     –Contestant was in the bottom three/two and had to perform again in the sing-off
     –Contestant was in the bottom three but was saved by voters in the lifeline vote
Weekly results per contestant
Contestant Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10
Saturday Sunday
Alexa Feser TBA TBA
AVVAH TBA TBA TBA
Dimi Rompos TBA TBA
Mark Forster TBA TBA
Yvonne Catterfeld Deadlock Saved by lifeline vote
Moritz Garth TBA TBA
Madeline Juno TBA TBA
Vera Tavares TBA TBA
Jennifer Rostock TBA TBA
Maxine Kazis TBA Deadlock TBA Eliminated
(week 3)
Joel Brandenstein TBA TBA Eliminated
(week 2)
Balbina TBA Eliminated
(week 1)
Bruck TBA Eliminated
(week 1)
Faun TBA Eliminated
(week 1)
Lukas Rieger TBA Eliminated
(week 1)
Valentina Mér TBA Eliminated
(week 1)
Lifeline winner No lifeline vote Catterfeld Rompos TBA TBA No lifeline vote
Sing-off Rieger,
Catterfeld
Bradenstein,
Kazis
AVVAH,
Kazis
TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA No sing-off or judges' votes: results will be based on public votes alone
Judges voted to Eliminate Send through
Oerding's vote Rieger Brandenstein Kazis
Landrut's vote Rieger Kazis Kazis
Connor's vote Catterfeld Kazis Kazis
Kloß's vote Catterfeld Brandenstein AVVAH
Eliminated

Rieger
2 of 4 votes
Deadlock

Brandenstein
2 of 4 votes
Deadlock

Kazis
3 of 4 votes
Majority

TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA

Live show details

Voting for the top sixteen acts started on the 22nd December 2016. The act with the fewest vote of each category will be eleminated, while the bottom two will face the sing-off. For this first live show, there is no lifeline vote. 

Week 1 (22 December 2016 - 2 January 2016)

Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
Valentina Mér 1 "Reminds Me Of You" Eliminated
Balbina 2 "Die Regenwolke" Eliminated
BRUCK 3 "Kreide Auf Asphalt" Eliminated
FAUN 4 "Federkleid" Eliminated
Alexa Feser 5 "Medizin" Save
Lukas Rieger 6 "Elevate" Bottom two
Maxine Kazis 7 "Hinfalln Aufstehen Weitertanzen" Save
AVVAH 8 "Kaleidoskop" Save
Dimi Rompos 9 "Ich Wünschte Du Könntest Das Sehen" Save
Joel Brandenstein 10 "Emotionen" Save
Mark Forster 11 "Chöre" Save
Yvonne Catterfeld 12 "Irgendwas" Bottom two
Moritz Garth 13 "Kaltes Wasser" Save
Madeline Juno 14 "Waldbrand" Save
Vera Tavares 15 "Alien" Save
Jennifer Rostock 16 "Hengstin" Save
Sing-off details
Lukas Rieger 1 "Elevate" Eliminated
Yvonne Catterfeld 2 "Irgendwas" Save
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Oerding: Lukas Rieger – based on sing-off performances
  • Meyer Landrut: Lukas Rieger – backed her own act, Yvonne Catterfeld
  • Connor: Yvonne Catterfeld – backed her own act, Lukas Rieger
  • Kloß: Yvonne Catterfeld – said the decision was hard but saw more potential in Rieger

Week 2 (2 January 2017 - 8 January 2017)

Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
AVVAH 1 "Kaleidoskop" Save
Alexa Feser 2 "Medizin" Save
Maxine Kazis 3 "Hinfalln Aufstehen Weitertanzen" Bottom three
Joel Brandenstein 4 "Emotionen" Bottom three
Jennifer Rostock 5 "Hengstin" Save
Vera Tavares 6 "Alien" Save
Dimi Rompos 7 "Ich Wünschte Du Könntest Das Sehen" Save
Moritz Garth 8 "Kaltes Wasser" Save
Madeline Juno 9 "Waldbrand" Save
Yvonne Catterfeld 10 "Irgendwas" Bottom three; saved by lifeline vote
Mark Forster 11 "Chöre" Save
Sing-off details
Joel Brandenstein 1 "Emotionen" Eliminated
Maxine Kazis 2 "Hinfalln Aufstehen Weitertanzen" Save
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Oerding: Joel Brandenstein – based on sing-off performances
  • Meyer Landrut: Maxine Kazis – based on sing-off performances
  • Connor: Maxine Kazis – backed her own act, Joel Brandenstein
  • Kloß: Joel Brandenstein – backed her own act, Maxine Kazis

Week 3 (9 January 2017  15 January 2017)

Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
Madeline Juno 1 "Waldbrand" Save
Dimi Rompos 2 "Ich Wünschte Du Könntest Das Sehen" Bottom three; saved by lifeline vote
Yvonne Catterfeld 3 "Irgendwas" Save
Moritz Garth 4 "Kaltes Wasser" Save
Alexa Feser 5 "Medizin" Save
AVVAH 6 "Kaleidoskop" Bottom three
Mark Forster 7 "Chöre" Save
Jennifer Rostock 8 "Hengstin" Save
Maxine Kazis 9 "Hinfalln Aufstehen Weitertanzen" Bottom three
Vera Tavares 10 "Alien" Save
Sing-off details
AVVAH 1 "Kaleidoskop" Save
Maxine Kazis 2 "Hinfalln Aufstehen Weitertanzen" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Oerding: Maxine Kazis – based on sing-off performances
  • Meyer Landrut: Maxine Kazis – backs own act
  • Connor: Maxine Kazis – based on sing-off performances
  • Kloß: AVVAH – backs own act

Week 4 (16 January 2017 - 21 January 2017)


Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
Mark Forster 1 "Chöre"
Yvonne Catterfeld 2 "Irgendwas"
Madeline Juno 3 "Waldbrand"
AVVAH 4 "Kaleidoskop"
Vera Tavares 5 "Alien"
Moritz Garth 6 "Kaltes Wasser"
Jennifer Rostock 7 "Hengstin"
Alexa Feser 8 "Medizin"
Dimi Rompos 9 "Ich Wünschte Du Könntest Das Sehen"
Sing-off details
1
2

Week 5 (22 January 2017 - TBA)

Week 6 (TBA)

Week 7 (TBA)

Week 8 (TBA)

Week 9: Semi-final (TBA)

Week 10: Final (TBA)

Winner's single

Reception

Ratings

Episode Air date Duration
(minutes)
Official rating
(millions)
Weekly rank
Auditions 1 10 December 90 7.33 1
Auditions 2 13 December 60 6.01 4
Auditions 3 15 December 60 5.89 3
Auditions 4 16 December 60 5.44 5
Auditions 5 18 December 60 3.98 11
Judges house 21 December 90 5.47 4
Live show 1 22 December 120 6.59 6
Live results 1 2 January 60 7.87 2
Live show 2 3 January 120 6.40 9
Live results 2 8 January 60 7.11 3
Live show 3 9 January 110 5.95 10
Live results 3 15 January 60 5.60 13
Live show 4 16 January 110 5.70 11
Live results 4 21 January 60
Live show 5 22 January 100
Live results 5 60
Live show 6 90
Live results 6 60
Live show 7 85
Live results 7 60
Live show 8 110
Live results 8 60
Live show 9 90
Live results 9 60
Live final 125
Live final results 125

Criticism and controversy

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki